Tuesday, November 21, 2017
Text Size

Boards & Committees

Each member of council sits on a number of boards and committees locally and regionally.  Elected officials are appointed for one-year terms during the organizational council meeting held annually in the fall.

Deputy Mayor Rotation

Date  Councillor 
November 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 Councillor Larry Stickel
July 1, 2018 - February 28, 2019 Councillor Gerald Campion
   

2015-2016 Council Appointments to Boards and Committees

Committee Appointment 
Acadia Foundation Authority                     Councillor Stickel
Councillor Jensen (alternate)
Big Country Waste Management Commission   Councillor Campion
Councillor Olsen (alternate)
Cactus Corridor Economic Development Corp Mayor Warwick
Councillor Deadlock
Canadian Badlands Ltd. Councillor Jensen
Councillor Beaudoin 
Community Futures - Meridian Region Board of Directors   Councillor Beaudoin
Community Services Board Councillor Beaudoin
Emergency Management Services (Disaster Services) Mayor Warwick
Councillor Preston
Councillor Kruse
Finance & Audit Committee

Mayor Warwick
Councillor Campion
Councillor Deadlock

Fred & Freda Geuder Educational Bursary Councillor Deadlock
Hanna & District Medical Corporation Councillor Beaudoin
Hanna Medical Opportunities & Lifestyle Committee Councillor Watts
Councillor Preston
Hanna Golf & Country Club Councillor Olsen
Hanna In Bloom Committee Councillor Beaudoin
Hanna Growth & Development Committee Mayor Warwick
Council 
Hanna Learning Centre Councillor Olsen
Hanna Municipal Library Board Councillor Jensen
Councillor Deadlock (alternate)
Hanna/Wake Student Exchange Committee To Be Determined
Health & Safety Committee  Councillor Stickel
Henry Kroeger Regional Water Services Commission  Councillor Campion
Councillor Stickel (alternate)
Marigold Library Systems Board

Councillor Jensen
Councillor Deadlock (alternate)

Municipal Planning Commission Councillor Stickel
Councillor Olsen
Palliser Economic Partnership Councillor Deadlock
Councillor Olsen (alternate) 
Palliser Regional Municipal Services Councillor Stickel
Councillor Olsen (alternate)
Personnel Committee Mayor Warwick
Councillor Stickel
Councillor Deadlock
Red Deer River Municipal Users Group Councillor Campion
Councillor Stickel (alternate)
Veterans Memorial Highway Association Councillor Jensen

 

Council Appointed Boards & Committees

Council appointed citizen advisory boards and committees provide information, well-considered advice and recommendations for consideration by Council and administration on important issues.

Committee Appointment  Term Ending 

Big Country Housing Authority

       Two year term

Patricia Mainman         
Betty Simpson
Ellen Crowle

Oct 2019
Oct 2019
Oct 2018

Community Services Board  

Three year term             

Tayslin Bossert
William Warwick
Nadine Wood
Derrick Campbell
Todd Wallace
Jeff Raab
Jason Smith
Darlene Herzog

Oct 2018
Oct 2020
Oct 2018
Oct 2018
Oct 2019
Oct 2019
Oct 2020
Oct 2020

Fred & Freda Geuder
   Educational Bursary

One year term

Connie Deadlock
Rick Haines
Tim Martin
Melvin Lypka

Oct 2016
Oct 2016
Oct 2018
Oct 2018

Hanna & District Medical Society

Two year term 

Ken Hansen Oct 2019

Hanna Municipal Library Board

Three year term

Lynette Kenrick
Mariann Garlock
Will Warwick
Myrna Jensen
Judy Fecho
Colleen Kelndorfer

Oct 2018
Oct 2019
Oct 2019
Oct 2019
Oct 2019
Oct 2019

Municipal Planning Commission

Three year term

Richard Preston
Jason Smith
Todd Wallace
Oct 2020
Oct 2020
Oct 2020